Skip to content

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Website is provided by Tree Tents International Limited, a company incorporated in England with registered number 10166570 and whose registered office is at c/o Brian Cook Associates, Marine House, 151 Western Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex, RH 16 3LH, UNITED KINGDOM (“Tree Tents”).

By accessing and using the Website, our customers, prospective customers and visitors (“you”) agree to be legally bound by our terms and conditions and our policies.

The following policies apply to our website: https://treetents.co.uk

We are the controller of the information that we obtain from and about you. We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are committed to the fair and transparent processing and safeguarding of your personal information.

In providing our services to you, we must collect personal information from you and make subsequent use of it as detailed below.

1. Application
This privacy policy relates to

How we handle information received or collected about you as an individual through the Website.
How we communicate with you as an individual, and
Your rights as an individual with respect to such information and communications.

It does not relate to information about companies held and processed by us.

2.Definitions

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” or “our” are to Tree Tents International Limited; and “the Website” are to https://treetents.co.uk and any other Website owned or operated by us.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 which implements the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘the Act’), this Cookie and Privacy Policy sets out how any data that you provide to us or that we collect from you is processed and treated by us. Please ensure that you read the following carefully to ensure that you understand how your personal information will be processed and treated. Please also note that by using this Website you will be deemed to have accepted both this Cookie and Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

3. Information We Collect

We will only collect information through forms that you fill out on the Website, through contact made with us, when posting material to our Website, and when requesting services. Details of your visit to our Website will also be recorded including, but not limited to, location data, communication data and the resources that you access. We may also collect non-personal information about Website usage as detailed in the ‘Cookies’ section below.

The information which we collect may include:

a. Any personal details about you as an individual which you provide to us through forms on the Website and emails exchanged with us or any of its personnel, such as your name, address, telephone number, job title etc.

b. Your preferences and use of email updates, as recorded by emails that we send you (if you elect to receive email updates on our products and offers).

c. Your IP Address, a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component of the Website.


4. How We Use Information

a. Any information about you as an individual which we collect from the Website will be used in accordance with the Act and other applicable laws.

b. We may pass selected information to organisations who act as “data processors” on our behalf in order to provide you with our services. These functions include direct marketing, third party review services, administration, customer care, website hosting and the re-organisation/structuring/sale of our business. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality obligations and to use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purposes of providing their service to us. We may also need to use your personal information to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have.

c. We will never share information about you with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your express consent, although when you book with us, you will have the opportunity to consent to receiving communications directly from the owner of the campsite or other services that you are booking via us.

d. When we collect your name, postal and email address as part of our ordering process, we will ask you for your permission to make use of those details for the purposes of staying in touch.

e. Generally speaking, we will not use your information to contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your specific consent to do so, but there may be limited occasions where we contact you even though you have not given that consent. That may be because you have contacted us in the past to make an enquiry or enter a competition and we need to use your personal information to contact you for our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation. In such cases, after full consideration of all relevant facts, we have concluded that using your data for the purposes of communicating with you without specific consent is a legitimate purpose, our communication with you is necessary for that purpose and that your individual interests do not override our legitimate interest in using this information. However, if at any time you would like us to stop communicating with you, you can email us to tell us.

f. Where you have given us specific permission to contact you for these purposes, you can change your mind and ask us not to stay in touch at any time by contacting us.

g. We will take all necessary steps to make sure that the information we hold about you is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. We will retain it only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Any information no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely. We also have appropriate contractual obligations with our ‘data processors’ to ensure that they comply with the requirements of UK law. However, outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country.

5. Additional Data Rights

a. In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query

b. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

c. You may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee if your request is excessive) and in some circumstances to delete, rectify and block the information we hold about you; to complete and restrict its use, and to port it to another organisation.

d. You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your personal data and to object to the processing of your data in some circumstances.

e. Where we have asked for consent to process your data, you may withdraw this consent.

f. Please note that we may not be able to provide some of these services if your request requires disproportionate effort on our part and any information that we do hold may already have been destroyed in line with our data retention policy (see below).

COOKIES POLICY

1. Explaining Our Policy
This Website uses cookies to collect information about the visitors to the Website in order to improve the services that are offered. Cookies provide the operator with non-personal data about the visits to pages, the use of materials, the duration of page views, the paths utilised to travel around the Website, and other general information. This information will not be associated with you as an individual and is used solely to improve the services offered to customers. If you wish to disable the use of cookies, then you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. Visit the ‘Help’ section of your web browser to learn how to do this.

a. Cookies may be used by the Website to allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings e.g. to store your ID and password for future sessions. This saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the Website. You have the option not to use this feature, in which event no cookies will be retained on your computer.

b. If the site has a secure log-in for our registered users, it may use a temporary ’session cookie’ to perform the secure login to our Website. This cookie contains no personal information, just a long random number, and is deleted from your web browser when you exit the Website.

c. Temporary cookies are used in the transactional part of the Website to authenticate you as an authorised user after you have logged in.

d. Your browser may be capable of being programmed to reject cookies, or to warn you before downloading cookies, and information regarding this may be found in your browser’s ‘help’ facility.

For an explanation of cookies see: www.allaboutcookies.org

If you have any questions regarding cookie use, please contact us by email at info@treetents.co.uk

We use third party companies as suppliers for some of our functions. Their use of the data is controlled by our contract with them and they are only allowed to use the
data strictly for the purpose we have stated e.g. the data is not used in connection with data from other companies and we are not tracking user behaviour outside our own sites.

2. Data Storage
We also collect data that is provided to us by visitors filling out forms on our Website. This data will be stored securely within our own servers. All data will be stored securely. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary in ensuring that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy and the Act.

3. Changes to Cookie and Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this Cookie and Privacy Policy at any time. It is your personal responsibility to check back regularly for any changes that may affect your use of the Website and the way that we treat your personal information

4. Other Websites
This privacy policy only covers the Website. Any other Websites which may be linked to by the Website may be subject to their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours and we are not responsible for the content provided on any third-party websites.

ACCESSIBILITY POLICY

1. Introduction
We believe in making Tree Tents’ Website’s information and functionality equally available to all visitors. We have therefore made this site as usable and accessible as possible so you can easily find the information you are looking for. When using this site, you will find a number of features that make it as accessible as possible to users with impairments and to their adaptive technology.

2. Text Size
If you would prefer the font size to be larger or smaller, you can easily adjust it using your browser.

To increase or decrease the text size, follow these basic instructions for Internet Explorer:
Click on the ‘View’ menu in your browser.
Click on the ‘Text size’ option.
Select the size you wish to see.

To increase or decrease the text size, follow these basic instructions for Mozilla Firefox:
Click on the ‘View’ menu in your browser.
Click on the ‘Increase Font’ option.

3. Your Feedback is Important
If you experience any problems using this site, or have some feedback or suggestions on how to improve accessibility, please contact us.

4. Other Points
This site has been designed with style sheets to allow maximum flexibility. Header tags and table summaries have been effectively added to this site.

5. More Information
For more information about website accessibility please visit the W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.

6. Get in Touch
If you need to speak to us about any aspect of the website or any of our policies, please get in touch.